Last version updated January 2022

TUESDAY, MARCH 15

STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30

VASCULAR II
ROOM HI 

Moderators: Francisco Revilla (Mexico), Nader Sourour (France)

7:00 – 7:15 Minimally Invasive Microsurgery for Cerebral Aneurysms
Michael Tymianski (Canada) 

7:15 – 7:30 Endoscopic Approaches to Intracranial Aneurysms
Ivan Radovanovic (Canada) 

7:30 – 7:45 Advanced surgery for Aneurysms: Myths and facts
Fady Charbel (USA)

7:45 – 8:00 Bypass Techniques for Giant Aneurysms
Jacques Morcos (USA) 

8:00 – 8:15 Management of Intracranial Large and Giant Aneurysms. Surgery or Endovascular Treatment
Vladimir Benes (Czech Republic) 

8:15 – 8:30 Woven Endobridge (WEB) as Primary Treatment for Intracranial Aneurysms
Jacques Moret (France)


STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30 

SPINE II
ROOM OÑ

Moderators: Bernard Meyer (Germany), Richard Fessler (USA)

7:00 – 7:15 Instability, Updating the Concept: Clinical Focus for Neurosurgeons
Adrian Casey  (UK)

7:15 – 7:30 C1-C2 Instability in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis: Surgical Management
Paulo Pereira (Portugal) 

7:30-7:45 Only-fixation' as surgical strategy for myelopathy and radiculopathy related to spinal degeneration and OPLL.
Atul Goel (India) 

7:45 – 8:00 Management of degenerative cervical myelopathy
Michael Fehlings (Canada) 

8:00 – 8:15 Lumbar Far Lateral Disc Herniation: Surgical Treatment
Vakis Papanastasiou  (Chipre)

8:15 – 8:30 Sacroileitis: Pain Management and Surgical Treatment
Carlos Dominguez (Spain)  


STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30 

ONCOLOGY II
(High grade Gliomas)
ROOM LM

Moderators: Nikolaos Foroglou (Greece),
Jeronimo Milano (Brazil) 

7:00 – 7:15 What Images Does the Surgeon Need for HGG?
Joerg-Christian Tonn (Germany) 

7:15 – 7:30 Molecular Markers and inmunotherapy for HGG
Gelareh Zadeh (Canada)

7:30 – 7:45 Intraoperative Neuromonitoring in high grade glioma surgery.
Fernando García Colmena (Argentina)

7:45 – 8:00 Is 5 ALA Essential for HGG Resection?Walter Stummer (Germany) 

8:00 – 8:15 Advances in glioma surgery: the experience with florescent media and Coaxial Laser endoscopy
Giovanni Broggi (Italy) 

8:15 – 8:30 HGG: Is Tumor Treating Fields (TTF) New Standard of Care Treatment?
Marcos Maldaun (Brazil) 


STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30 

TRAUMA I
(Advanced Diagnosis and Therapeutics in Neurotrauma)

ROOM CB

Moderators: Laura Lippa (Italy), Robson Amorim (Brazil)

7:00 – 7:15 Clinical Biomarkers in Traumatic Brain Injury: from Cell Injury to Recovery Pathways
Niklas Marklund (Sweden) 

7:15 – 7:30 Blood biomarkers in severe TBI in children
Andrew Reisner (USA) 

7:30 – 7:45 Mycrodialysis in Neurotrauma
Deepak Gupta (India) 

7:45 – 8:00 Advanced Multimodal Monitoring in Neurotrauma: Integrating Engineer with Medical Sciences
Edilberto Amorim (USA) 

8:00 – 8:15 Oxygen Monitoring in Traumatic Brain Injury
Kiwon Lee (USA)

8:15 – 8:30 Stem Cell Therapies in SCI: Does it Works?
David Okonkwo (USA) 


STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30

PEDIATRIC II
ROOM K 

Moderators: Mark Proctor (USA), Mahmood Qureshi (Kenya)

7:00 – 7:15 Pediatric Posterior Fossa Ependymoma.
Abdulrazaq Alojan (Saudi Arabia) 

7:15 – 7:30 Pediatric Gliomas
Frederick Boop (USA) 

7:30 – 7:45 Endoscopy in pediatric ventricular tumors
Tenoch Herrada (México) 

7:45 – 8:00 Craniopharyngioma in Pediatric Age Group
Mohamed El Beltagy (Egypt) 

8:00 – 8:15 Understanding Congenital Craniovertebral Anomalies
Sandip Chatterjee (India) 

8:15 – 8:30 Spinal Lipoma: State of Art
Sergio Valenzuela (Chile) 


STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30

EPILEPSY I
ROOM P 

Moderators: Stephan Chabardes (France), Jaime Fandiño (Colombia)

7:00 – 7:15 Temporal Lobe Epilepsy Surgery: More Selective, Better Outcomes?
Mario Arturo Alonso (Mexico) 

7:15 – 7:30 Surgical Anatomy of the Insula
Igor Lima Maldonado (Brazil)

7:30 – 7:45 Is Insular Epilepsy Still a Challenge? Approaches, Morbidity and Outcomes
Stephan Chabardes (France)

7:45 – 8:00 Posterior quadrant epilepsy, diagnostic methods, surgical treatment possibilities and results.
Cesar Buitrago (Colombia)

08:00 – 08:15 Resection in Lesional Epilepsy on Eloquent Areas. We have something new ?
Nitin Tandon (USA)

08:15 - 08:30 Intractable multifocal epilepsy
Roy Thomas Daniel (Switzeland)

8:30 – 8:45 Endoscopic Corpus callosotomy with commissurotomy for severe LG syndrome
P Sarat Chandra (India)


STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30 

PERIPHERAL II
ROOM J 

Moderators: Wilson Ray (USA), Ricardo de Amoreira Gepp (Brazil)

7:00 – 7:15 Nerve Injury and Pain
Allan Belzberg (USA) 

7:15- 7:30 Brachial plexus neurography: What can be known from imaging?
Daniela Binaghi (Argentina)

7:30 – 7:45 Traumatic Brachial Plexus - Where to Begin
Amitendu Sekhar (India)

7:45 – 8:00 Pearls for Brachial Plexus Injury Reconstruction: Timing and Surgical Intervention
Lucas Rasulic (Serbia)

8:00-8.15 Surgical management of pediatric patients with peripheral nerve and plexus lesions caused by stray bullets
Fernando Guedes (Brazil)

8:15 – 8:30 Management of strategies of obstetrical brachial injuries in children
Hesham Elsobky (Egypt)


STATE OF ART
07:00 – 08:30 

FUNCTIONAL II - EDUCATION I
ROOM G

Moderators:  Luis Borba (Brazil), Barth Nuttin (Belgium) 

7:00 – 7:15 Neurosurgical Trainning: From LAB to the OR
Luis Borba (Brazil)

7:15 – 7:30 Ethic aspects in psychiatric neurosurgery
Fiacro Jiménes  (Mexico)

7:30 – 7:45        Transition from frame based to frameless stereotactic neurosurgical procedures:  Lessons Learned.
Fahd Derkaoui Hassani (Morocco)

7:45 – 8:00 Neuroanatomy in movement disorder targets.
Erich Fonoff  (Brazil)

8:00 – 8:15 Radiosurgery in functional targets.
Mojgan Hodaie (Toronto)

8:15 – 8:30 Discussion


NEXT MILLENNIUM II
07:00 – 08:30

ROOM N

Moderators: Marcos Tatagiba (Germany), Miguel Arraez (Spain)

7:00 -7:15  Innovation in Neurosurgery
Iype Cherian (Nepal) 

7:15 – 7:30 Skull Base surgery in the next millennium
Ossama Al-Mefty (USA)

7:30 – 7:45 Treatment of Pituitary Tumors into the Future
Nelson Oyesiku (USA) 

7:45 – 8:00 Strategy of treatment of intramedullary spinal cord tumors. Lessons for the future on the experience of more than 1000 cases.
Nikolay Konovalov (Russia) 

8:00 – 8:15 Molecular Neurooncology in Neurosurgery
Joerg-Christian Tonn (Germany)

8:15 -8:30 Awake craniotomies for brain vascular lesions
Saleem I. Abdulrauf (USA)


III World Forum for the Political and Socioeconomic Development of Neurosurgery
07:00 - 11:30

ROOM D


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10

VASCULAR II
ROOM HI

 Moderators: Jacques Moret (France), Fady Charbel (USA)

8:40 – 8:55 Paraclinoid Aneurysms: Endovascular Techniques as First Option
Giuseppe Lanzino (USA) 

8:55 – 9:10 Paraclinoid Aneurysms: Surgical Techniques as First Option
Jean Gonçalves de Oliveira (Brazil) 

9:10 – 9:25 Complex MCA Aneurysms: Endovascular Techniques as First Option
Nader Sourour (France) 

9:25 – 9:40 Complex MCA Aneurysms: Surgical Techniques as First Option
Francisco Revilla (Mexico) 

9:40 – 10:10 Discussion


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10 

SPINE II
ROOM OÑ

Moderators: Michael Fehlings (Canada), Jesús Lafuente (Spain)

8:40 – 8:55 Lumbar Spinal Stenosis: Decompression vs Decompression and Fusion
Carlos Dominguez (Spain)

8:55 – 9:10 Malignant Sacral Tumors: Surgery vs Rt + Chemotherapy
Laurence Rhines (USA) 

9:10 – 9:25 Anterolateral approach to L4L5 and L5S1: Lateral or Anterior position, when and how?
Pablo Vela (Colombia)

9:25 – 9:40 Intradural Extramedullary Spinal Tumors: Open vs MISS Approach
Richard Fessler (USA) 

9:40 – 10:10 Discussion


WFNS SPINE COMMITTEE I
ROOM N

Mehmet Zileli (Turkey), Salman Sharif (Pakistan)

Management of Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy

Moderators: Carlos Dominguez (Spain), Jake Timothy  (UK)

8:40 – 8:55 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: Natural Course and Epidemiology
Wilco Peul (Netherlands)

8:55 – 9:10 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: Value of Radiology and Electrophysiological Tests
Mehmet Zileli(Turkey) 

9:10 – 9:25 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: Conservative or Surgical Treatment
Oscar Alves (Portugal)

9:25 – 9:40 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: Evidence for Type of Surgeries
Salman Sharif (Pakistan)

9:40 – 9:55 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: Outcome Measures and Clinical Variables Affecting outcomes
Bong-Soo Kim (USA) 

9:55-10:10 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: Radiological Variables Affecting Outcomes.
Jutty Parthiban (India)


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10 

ONCOLOGY II
ROOM LM

Moderators: Hugues Duffau (France), Giovanni Broggi (Italy) 

8:40 – 8:55 Connectomics, traditional and non-traditional eloquent areas: What´s below the tip of the iceberg ?
Alexis Andres Morell (USA)

8:55 – 9:10 Giant Meningiomas Pre-Operative Embolization: Useful?
Paulo Aguiar (Brazil) 

9:10 – 9:25 Pituitary Apoplexy. When to Operate ?
Imad Kanaan (Saudia Arabia) 

9:25 – 9:40 Oligodendroglioma Management
Nikolaos Foroglou (Greece)

9:40 – 10:10 Discussion


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10
 

TRAUMA I
(Applicability and Impact of Guidelines and Protocols in Neurotrauma)
ROOM CB

Moderators: Tariq Khan (Pakistan), Jorge Paranhos (Brazil)

8:40 – 8:55 Limitations of TBI Guidelines
Jack Jallo (USA) 

8:55 – 9:10 Policy Recommendations for Head and Spine Injury Care in LMIC´s
Tariq Khan (Pakistan) 

9:10 – 9:25 Guidelines in Spinal Cord Injury: What is Missing and What is New
Asdrubal Falavigna (Brazil) 

9:25 – 9:40 Protocols of Care in Spinal Cord Injury: From Translational Science to Clinical Practice
Andreas Demetriades (UK) 

9:40 – 10:10 Discussion


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10

PEDIATRIC II
ROOM K

Moderators: Nasser El Ghandour (Egypt), Francisco Salomao (Brazil) 

8:40 – 8:55 Craniopharyngioma Surgical Treatment
Graciela Zuccaro (Argentina) 

8:55 – 9:10 Craniopharyngioma Complementary Treatment
Sergio Valenzuela (Chile)

9:10 – 9:25 Brainstem/DPIG Biopsy
Martina Messing-Juenger (Germany)

9:25 – 9:40 Pediatric Shunt Infections
Abdulrazaq Alojan (Saudi Arabia) 

9.40-9:55 Pediatric tumors of the Optic Pathway. How to approach
Shlomi Constantini (Israel) 

9:55 – 10:10 Discussion


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10
 

EPILEPSY I
ROOM P

Moderators: Nitin Tandon (USA), Eliseu Paglioli (Brazil)

8:40 – 08:55 Non-Invasive vs Invasive Protocol for Surgical Treatment of Focal Epilepsies
Peter Winkler (Austria)

8:55 – 09:10 Acute EcoG vs Chronic Subdural Grids and Strips in Epilepsy. Indications and Evidence.
Eliseu Paglioli (Brazil)

9:10 – 9:25 Invasive evaluation in epilepsy using SEEG (stereoelectroencephalography). Does the outcome change?
Cesar Buitrago (Colombia)

9:25 – 9:40 Minimally invasive techniques (LITT/RFTC) in epilepsy surgery vs conventional surgery
Nitin Tandon (USA)

9:40 -10:10 Discussion


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10

PHERIPHERAL II
ROOM J 

Moderators: Lukas Rasulic (Servia),  Fernando Martinez (Uruguay)

8:40- 8:55 Advance Imaging in Peripheral Nerve Surgery
Line Jacques (USA)

8:55 – 9:10 Treatment and Supportive Effect of Laser Photobiomodulation in Peripheral Nerve Injuries
Shimon Rochkind (Israel) 

9:10 – 9:25 Thoracic outlet syndrome in pediatric age group.
Hesham Elsobky (Egypt) 

9:25 – 9:40 Use of Thoracoscopy to Obtain a Long Graft of the Phrenic Nerve
Ricardo de Amoreira Gepp (Brazil) 

9:40 – 10:10 Discussion


CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY
08:40 – 10:10 

FUNCTIONAL II - EDUCATION II
ROOM G 

Moderators:  Konstantin Slavin (USA), Jonathan De La Cruz (Colombia)

8:40 – 8:55  Aggressiveness or Violence as a disorder: Issue in Neurosurgery
Fiacro Jimenez

8:55 – 9:10 How to transform occasional  DBS for OCD cases into clinical follow-up studies
Bart Nuttin (Belgium) 

9:10 – 9:25  Microrecording method for targeting hypothalamus for refractory aggressiveness
William Duncan Hutchison (Toronto)

9:25 – 9:40        Subcauded tractrotomy in psychotic patients.
Osvaldo Vilela (Brazil)

9:40 – 9:55 How to show the local scientific community that early deep brain stimulation  in the subthalamic nucleus reduces long term medication cost in Parkinson’s disease.
Peter Konrad  (USA) 

9:55 – 10:10     Focus ultrasound ablation.  How to start this service in a new center.
Andres Lozano (Canada) 


 

10:10 - 10:40 COFFEE BREAK


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_GL1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM CB


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_GL1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM A


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_VA1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM EF


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_VA1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM G


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_SP1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM HI


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_SP1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM J


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_OC1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM K


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_OC1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM LM


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_PED1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM N


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_FUN1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM P


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 3_SB1
10:40 - 12:20 

ROOM OÑ


12:30 - 13:50 LUNCH


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_GL2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM CB


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_GL2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM A


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_HY2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM D


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_VA2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM EF


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_SP2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM HI


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_SP2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM J


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_OC2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM K


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_GL2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM LM


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_PED2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM N


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_FUN2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM P


PERSONAL NEUROSURGICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH - Session 4_SB2
14:00 - 16:00 

ROOM OÑ


16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK


PLENARY SESSION
16:30 – 18:10

AUDITORIUM 

Moderators: Najia El Abbadi (Morocco), Luis Borba(Brazil), Tito Perilla(Colombia)

VASCULAR II
16:30 – 16:50 From Bench to Bedside – Development of Neuroprotectants for Cerebral Iachemia
Michael Tymianski (Canada)

SPINE II
16:50 – 17:10 Minimally Invasive-Maximally Efficient in Spine Surgery
Jose Antonio Soriano (Mexico) 

SKULL BASE
17:10-17:30 Surgical Treatment of Vestibular Schwanomas: from the Pioneers to the Next Generation
Marcos Tatagiba (Germany) 

FUNCTIONAL
17:30 – 17:50 Future Developments in Functional Neurosurgery
Andres Lozano (Canada) 

SPECIAL GUEST II
17:50 – 18:10 To Be Defined