Last version updated January 2022

> Click on the image to enlarge

WFNS Executive Committee Meetings

Monday, March 14

  • 07.00 - 11.00 | 1st EC
  •  13.00 - 17.00 | 2nd EC

  Thursday, March 17

  • 07.00 - 09.00 | 3rd EC

Venue: The meetings will take place in Room P (3rd floor) at the Agora Convention Center


CONGRESS SESSIONS DISTRIBUTION


SUNDAY, MARCH 13

PRE-CONGRESS COURSES | 7:00 – 18:30
  • VASCULAR
  • SKULL BASE
  • ONCOLOGY
  • WFNS SPINE COMMITTEE/EUCMISS/NYMISS
  • NEUROTRAUMA AND GLOBAL NEUROSURGERY
  • PEDIATRIC FIRST COURSE
  • PERIPHERAL NERVE SURGERY
  • EPILEPSY
  • WFNS NEUROANATOMY PRE-CONGRESS COURSE
  • WFNS NEUROENDOSCOPY PRE-CONGRESS WORKSHOP

MONDAY, MARCH 14

STATE OF ART | 7:00 – 8:30
  • VASCULAR I- ROOM HI
  • SPINE I - ROOM OÑ
  • ONCOLOGY I - ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE I - ROOM EF
  • PEDIATRIC I - ROOM K
  • PERIPHERAL I - ROOM J
  • FUNCTIONAL I - ROOM G
  • NEXT MILLENNIUM I - ROOM N
CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY | 8:40 – 10:10
  • VASCULAR I - ROOM HI
  • SPINE IA - ROOM OÑ
  • SPINE IB - ROOM BC
  • ONCOLOGY I - ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE I - ROOM EF
  • PEDIATRIC I - ROOM K
  • FUNCTIONAL I - ROOM G
  • PERIPHERAL I - ROOM J
VIRTUAL AND AUGMENTED REALITY – SYMPOSIUM | 8:40 – 10:10 | ROOM BC
PLENARY SESSION | 10:40 – 12:20 | AUDITORIUM
  • VASCULAR I
  • SPINE I
  • ONCOLOGY I
  • SKULL BASE I
  • SPECIAL GUEST I

TUESDAY, MARCH 15

STATE OF ART | 7:00 – 8:30
  • VASCULAR II - ROOM HI
  • SPINE II - ROOM OÑ
  • ONCOLOGY II - ROOM LM
  • TRAUMA I - ROOM CB
  • PEDIATRIC II - ROOM K
  • EPILEPSY I - ROOM P
  • PERIPHERAL II - ROOM J
  • FUNCTIONAL II - EDUCATION I - ROOM G
  • NEXT MILLENNIUM II - ROOM N
CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY | 8:40 – 10:10
  • VASCULAR II - ROOM HI
  • SPINE II - ROOM OÑ
  • WFNS SPINE COMMITTEE I - ROOM N
  • ONCOLOGY II - ROOM LM
  • TRAUMA I - ROOM CB
  • PEDIATRIC II - ROOM K
  • EPILEPSY I - ROOM P
  • FUNCTIONAL II - EDUCATION II - ROOM G
III WORLD FORUM FOR THE POLITICAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF NEUROSURGERY | 07:30 – 11:30 | ROOM D
PLENARY SESSION | 16:30 – 18:10 | AUDITORIUM
  • VASCULAR II
  • PERIPHERAL NERVE
  • SKULL BASE II
  • FUNCTIONAL
  • SPECIAL GUEST II

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16

STATE OF ART | 7:00 – 8:30
  • VASCULAR III - ROOM HI
  • WFNS SPINE COMMITTEE II - ROOM N
  • ONCOLOGY III - ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE II - ROOM EF
  • TRAUMA II - ROOM CB
  • FUNCTIONAL III - ROOM G
CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY | 8:40 – 10:10
  • VASCULAR III - ROOM HI
  • SPINE III - ROOM OÑ
  • ONCOLOGY III - ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE II - ROOM EF
  • TRAUMA II - ROOM CB
  • FUNCTIONAL III - ROOM G
HYDROCEPHALUS SYMPOSIUM | 7:00 – 10:10 | ROOM P
COMPLICATIONS SYMPOSIUM | 7:00 – 10:10 | ROOM A 
NEUROSURGICAL ANATOMY SYMPOSIUM | 7:00 – 10:10 | ROOM C
PLENARY SESSION | 10:40 – 12:20 | AUDITORIUM
  • ONCOLOGY II
  • SKULL BASE III
  • VASCULAR III
  • HYDROCEPHALUS
  • SPECIAL GUEST III
VIDEOS SESSION | 14:00 – 18:00
  • VASCULAR VIDEOS SESSION - ROOM HI
  • SPINE VIDEOS SESSION - ROOM OÑ
  • ONCOLOGY – FUNCTIONAL VIDEOS SESSION -ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE VIDEOS SESSION - ROOM EF
  • VIDEOS MISCELLANEOUS - ROOM CB

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

STATE OF ART  | 7:00 – 8:30
  • VASCULAR IV - ROOM HI
  • VASCULAR V - ROOM N
  • SPINE III - ROOM OÑ
  • ONCOLOGY IV - ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE III- ROOM EF
  • TRAUMA III - ROOM CB
  • PEDIATRIC III - ROOM K
  • FUNCTIONAL IV - ROOM G
CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY | 8:40 – 10:10
  • VASCULAR IV - ROOM HI
  • VASCULAR V - ROOM N
  • SPINE IV - ROOM OÑ
  • ONCOLOGY IV - ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE III - ROOM EF
  • TRAUMA III - ROOM CB
  • PEDIATRIC III - ROOM K
  • FUNCTIONAL IV - ROOM G
WFNS NEUROENDOSCOPY SYMPOSIUM | 8:00 – 10:10 | ROOM N
WFNS YOUNG NEUROSURGEONS AWARDED | 8:40 – 10:10 | ROOM P
PLENARY SESSION | 16:30 – 18:10 | AUDITORIUM
  • VASCULAR IV
  • TRAUMA
  • SKULL BASE IV
  • PEDIATRIC
  • SPECIAL GUEST IV

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

STATE OF ART | 7:00 – 8:30
  • VASCULAR VI - ROOM HI
  • SPINE IV - ROOM OÑ
  • SKULL BASE IV - ROOM EF
  • SKULL BASE V (CCJ) - ROOM LM
  • TRAUMA IV - ROOM CB
  • GLOBAL NEUROSURGERY - ROOM J
CONTROVERSIES IN NEUROSURGERY | 8:40 – 10:10
  • VASCULAR VI - ROOM HI
  • SPINE V - ROOM OÑ
  • SPINE VI - ROOM LM
  • SKULL BASE IV - ROOM EF
  • TRAUMA IV - ROOM CB
  • GLOBAL NEUROSURGERY - ROOM J 
MYCROVASCULAR DECOMPRESSION SYMPOSIUM
Recognition to Prof Marc Sindou | 7:00 – 10:10 | ROOM G
WFNS COMPLICATIONS  SYMPOSIUM | 7:00 – 10:10 | ROOM P
PLENARY SESSION | 10:40 – 12:20 | AUDITORIUM
  • VASCULAR V
  • SPINE III
  • SKULL BASE V
  • GLOBAL NEUROSURGERY
  • SPECIAL GUEST V

 

WFNS2022 APP

Download here